Is JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of modified food starch
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture
Check JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


