Is JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture

Check JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? JALAPENO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, JALAPENO | Spoonful