Is JALAPENO PEPPER FETA CRUMBLED CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPER FETA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Parsley Flakes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check JALAPENO PEPPER FETA CRUMBLED CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPER FETA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichGarnishing