Is JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN/CAROB BEAN/GUAR GUM]), CREAM (MILK, GELATIN), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (SULFITES), GREEN ONION, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, BASIL, OREGANO, THYME.

Check JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD | Spoonful