Is JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat milk
  • 2% milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • processed cheddar cheese

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, WATER, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, APO CAROTENAL), BETA CAROTENE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PYROOHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)] MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC & ONION POWDERS, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, 2% MILK, (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingLunch