Is JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% milk
- reduced fat milk
- salted egg yolks
- cream
- mayonnaise
- enzyme-modified cheese
- cultured milk
- processed cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- enzymes
2% milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, WATER, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, APO CAROTENAL), BETA CAROTENE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PYROOHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)] MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC & ONION POWDERS, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, 2% MILK, (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


