Is JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, WATER, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, APO CAROTENAL), BETA CAROTENE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PYROOHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)] MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC & ONION POWDERS, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, 2% MILK, (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingLunch