Is Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • smoked white cheddar cheese
  • includes milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, JALAPENO POPPER INSPIRED DRESSING (water, soybean oil, sour cream [cultured nonfat milk, cream], distilled vinegar, nonfat dry milk, sugar, green jalapeno peppers, salt, egg yolks, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, spice, lactic acid, mustard flour, xanthan gum, natural flavors [includes milk], sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures]), KALE, SMOKED WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), CRISPY FRIED ONIONS (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, HATCH CHILI CORNBREAD CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], degerminated yellow corn meal, sunflower oil with rosemary [sunflower oil, rosemary extract], hatch chili pepper seasoning [salt, hatch chili pepper, spices, maltodextrin, garlic powder, vinegar powder {maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar), sugar, yeast extract, silicon dioxide {to prevent caking}], corn flour, palm oil shortening, cane sugar, wheat gluten, salt, yeast)

Check Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchTopping