Is Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, JALAPENO POPPER INSPIRED DRESSING (water, soybean oil, sour cream [cultured nonfat milk, cream], distilled vinegar, nonfat dry milk, sugar, green jalapeno peppers, salt, egg yolks, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, spice, lactic acid, mustard flour, xanthan gum, natural flavors [includes milk], sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures]), KALE, SMOKED WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), CRISPY FRIED ONIONS (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, HATCH CHILI CORNBREAD CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], degerminated yellow corn meal, sunflower oil with rosemary [sunflower oil, rosemary extract], hatch chili pepper seasoning [salt, hatch chili pepper, spices, maltodextrin, garlic powder, vinegar powder {maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar), sugar, yeast extract, silicon dioxide {to prevent caking}], corn flour, palm oil shortening, cane sugar, wheat gluten, salt, yeast)

Check Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchTopping