Is Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party appetizer, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers praise bold heat and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven seasoning and variable spice levels across batches, and a strong aftertaste is reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract).
Check Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


