Is Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • smoked white cheddar cheese
  • egg yolks
  • includes milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, JALAPENO POPPER INSPIRED DRESSING (water, soybean oil, sour cream [cultured nonfat milk, cream], distilled vinegar, nonfat dry milk, sugar, green jalapeno peppers, salt, egg yolks, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, spice, lactic acid, mustard flour, xanthan gum, natural flavors [includes milk], sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures]), KALE, SMOKED WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), CRISPY FRIED ONIONS (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, HATCH CHILI CORNBREAD CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], degerminated yellow corn meal, sunflower oil with rosemary [sunflower oil, rosemary extract], hatch chili pepper seasoning [salt, hatch chili pepper, spices, maltodextrin, garlic powder, vinegar powder {maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar), sugar, yeast extract, silicon dioxide {to prevent caking}], corn flour, palm oil shortening, cane sugar, wheat gluten, salt, yeast)

Check Jalapeño Popper Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchTopping