Is JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AMERICAN PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], WHOLE MILK, BRINED JALAPENOS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CARROTS, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES], DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER.

Check JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO QUESO DIP, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping