Is JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whey
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SKIM MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, RED 40), CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID.

Check JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingOn The Go