Is JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SKIM MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, RED 40), CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID.
Check JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO RANCH FLAVORED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, JALAPENO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


