Is Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- processed cheese food
- modified milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese spread
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Guar Gum), Processed Cheese Food (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Water, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeno Pepper, Red, Green Bell Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme), Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Herbs), Spices, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate
Check Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jalapeño Seasoned Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


