Is JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE ROPES, JALAPENO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, JALAPEOS (JALAPEO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND A TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE ROPES, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking