Is Jamaica Sun Processed Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whey powder
- cheese 63
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheese 63%, Water, Butter, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Whey Powder (From Milk), Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Riboflavin
Check Jamaica Sun Processed Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamaica Sun Processed Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jamaica Sun Processed Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


