Is Jamaican & Hawaiian flavors Sweet & Spicy all purpose seasoning & rub 'An Eruption of Flavors!' Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • seafood
  • my jerk style rub for poultry

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

My jerk style Rub for poultry, pork or seafood. Chill, bake or saute on medium heat or slow cook on the BBQ. Enjoy with black beans, rice, corn bread, fruit chutney, fruit salsa or baked banana... 'jah Luv'... relax Moni'. INGREDIENTS: cane sugar, (natural) herbs & spice: allspice, cinnamon, sea salt onion, orange & lemon zest, ginger, green onion & wasabi (GMO & GLUTEN FREE) NO MSG-ADDITIVES

Check Jamaican & Hawaiian flavors Sweet & Spicy all purpose seasoning & rub 'An Eruption of Flavors!' against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling