Is Jamaican & Hawaiian flavors Sweet & Spicy all purpose seasoning & rub 'An Eruption of Flavors!' Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • my jerk style rub for poultry

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

My jerk style Rub for poultry, pork or seafood. Chill, bake or saute on medium heat or slow cook on the BBQ. Enjoy with black beans, rice, corn bread, fruit chutney, fruit salsa or baked banana... 'jah Luv'... relax Moni'. INGREDIENTS: cane sugar, (natural) herbs & spice: allspice, cinnamon, sea salt onion, orange & lemon zest, ginger, green onion & wasabi (GMO & GLUTEN FREE) NO MSG-ADDITIVES

Check Jamaican & Hawaiian flavors Sweet & Spicy all purpose seasoning & rub 'An Eruption of Flavors!' against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling