Is Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- water
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain up to 2% or Less of the Following Ingredients: Sugar, Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Water, Pure Maple Syrup), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Brown Sugar and Honey.
Check Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


