Is Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- water
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain up to 2% or Less of the Following Ingredients: Sugar, Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Water, Pure Maple Syrup), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Brown Sugar and Honey.
Check Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Jamestown Bacon - Economy Sliced Hardwood Smoked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


