Is Jamieson Chewable C+ Zinc Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • dextrose

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, natural orange (flavour, cellulose, vegetable stearic acid, silica, vegetable magnesium stearate, sucralose.

Check Jamieson Chewable C+ Zinc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Jamieson Chewable C+ Zinc | Spoonful