Is Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- bovine
- fish oil
- glycerin
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil, Docosahexaenoic Acid, Ginger Extract, Gelatine (Bovine), Glycerin.
Check Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz
Trader Joe's 100% Ginger Juice Drink Mix
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
About this product
Supplement · Pill


