Is Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- bovine
- fish oil
- glycerin
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil, Docosahexaenoic Acid, Ginger Extract, Gelatine (Bovine), Glycerin.
Check Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamieson High Potency DHA Omega + Ginger 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz
Trader Joe's 100% Ginger Juice Drink Mix
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
About this product
Supplement · Pill


