Is Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not preserved in regular lowfat milk
  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

not preserved in regular lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, DHA Algal Oil (Ingredients Not Preserved in Regular Lowfat Milk), Ascorbic Acid and Vitamin E Blend (to Preserve Freshness) (Ingredients Not Preserved in Regular Lowfat Milk), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count | Spoonful