Is Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

Description
Firm, chewy bars deliver a sweet, dessert-like taste with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional slightly gritty texture. Users commonly eat them as a portable snack, hiking or work fuel, or emergency rations; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience while some report overly sweet or artificial aftertastes and dense texture occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- milk chocolate confectionery coating
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bars deliver a sweet, dessert-like taste with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional slightly gritty texture. Users commonly eat them as a portable snack, hiking or work fuel, or emergency rations; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience while some report overly sweet or artificial aftertastes and dense texture occasionally.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), PEANUT BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


