Is Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • added calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ flour (with added Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Apple jam (27%) (Glucose-fructose syrup, Apples (39%) (Apple, Preservative (Sodium _metabisulphite_)), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric acid), Acidity regulator (Sodium citrates), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Annatto), Gelling agent (Pectin)), Palm oil, Sugar, Whey (_Milk_), Partially inverted sugar syrup, Raising agents (Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings.

Check Jammie Dodgers Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking