Is Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • sodium acetate
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavour

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy-sweet Caribbean-style sauce with pronounced smoky heat and a coarse, saucy texture. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or table condiment for grilled meats, seafood and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently highlight strong heat, versatile application and distinctive flavor, noting occasional variability between batches or jar sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Green Onion), Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Cayenne Pepper And Ginger), Sesame Seed, Natural Flavour, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Sesame Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySweetSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping