Is Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet Caribbean-style sauce with pronounced smoky heat and a coarse, saucy texture. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or table condiment for grilled meats, seafood and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently highlight strong heat, versatile application and distinctive flavor, noting occasional variability between batches or jar sizes and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- sodium acetate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet Caribbean-style sauce with pronounced smoky heat and a coarse, saucy texture. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or table condiment for grilled meats, seafood and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently highlight strong heat, versatile application and distinctive flavor, noting occasional variability between batches or jar sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Green Onion), Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Cayenne Pepper And Ginger), Sesame Seed, Natural Flavour, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Sesame Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Jammin Lemon Ginger 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Where to buy
Jammin' Jamaican Jerk, Limited Edition is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


