Is JAMMIN' JERK CHICKEN WITH RICE & BEANS SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, POTATOES, CARROTS, RICE, BLACK BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CARDAMON, FENUGREEK, CORIANDER), MUSTARD FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT.

Check JAMMIN' JERK CHICKEN WITH RICE & BEANS SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go