Is Jamon Serrano, Whole Boneless Ham - 12 to 13 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- serrano pork
serrano pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Serrano Pork, Salt, Seasoning (Sugar, Trisodium Citrate, Potasium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)
Check Jamon Serrano, Whole Boneless Ham - 12 to 13 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jamon Serrano, Whole Boneless Ham - 12 to 13 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Cabot Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt, 2 lbs
Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed
Where to buy
Jamon Serrano, Whole Boneless Ham - 12 to 13 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


