Is Jansal Valley Chili Sauce, Ginger and Habanero, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Carrot, Garlic, Habanero Chili, Rice Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum

Check Jansal Valley Chili Sauce, Ginger and Habanero, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jansal Valley Chili Sauce, Ginger and Habanero, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping