Is The Spice Tailor Japanese Katsu Curry Sauce Meal Kit 245g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce
  • white miso paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce
white miso paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (14%), Apple Purée, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, White Miso Paste (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Cornflour, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Coconut Milk, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Spices, Salt, Dried Whole Spices (Red Chilli, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Star Anise, Coriander Seeds), Black Vinegar (contains Wheat), Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Garlic Powder, Ground Szechuan Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder

Check The Spice Tailor Japanese Katsu Curry Sauce Meal Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping