Is The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a teriyaki-style sauce made with soy sauce, mirin, cane sugar, ginger, tomato paste, rice vinegar, garlic, and toasted sesame oil. It is non-GMO and does not contain preservatives. Despite the absence of preservatives, the sauce is shelf stable. People commonly use Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce as a dipping sauce for frozen gyoza, frozen wonton, and frozen Korean pancakes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- non-gmo soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce is a teriyaki-style sauce made with soy sauce, mirin, cane sugar, ginger, tomato paste, rice vinegar, garlic, and toasted sesame oil. It is non-GMO and does not contain preservatives. Despite the absence of preservatives, the sauce is shelf stable. People commonly use Bachan's Japanese Barbecue Sauce as a dipping sauce for frozen gyoza, frozen wonton, and frozen Korean pancakes.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Mirin (water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


