Is Japanese Katsu Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- mollusc
- oyster sauce
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Curry Sauce (75.4%): water, onions (15.6%), wheat flour, sugar, rice bran oil, salt, oyster sauce [soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), oyster (mollusc), water, sugar, vegetable gum (412)], fructose, chilli powder, curry powder (0.7%) (coriander seeds, turmeric powder, cumin seeds, pepper, cinnamon, cloves), paprika powder, onion powder, garlic powder (0.4%), rice wine vinegar.
Check Japanese Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


