Is Japanese Kimchi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • red miso
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napa Cabbage, Daikon Radish, Carrots, Water, Horseradish Root, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Sea Salt, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness), Red Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol For Freshness), Sea Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Orange Peel, Chili Pepper Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Soy

Check Japanese Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Japanese Kimchi is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSnacking