Is Japanese Slaw Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein isolate
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slaw Mix (80%) (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Greens, Radish), Dressing (20%) (Water, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Hydrolysed Proteins (Soy, Maize), Molasses, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, Mustard Paste, Sesame Seeds, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum, 1450), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Crushed Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Caramel I, Smoke Flavour).

Check Japanese Slaw against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishing