Is Japanese Slaw Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slaw Mix (80%) (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Greens, Radish), Dressing (20%) (Water, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Hydrolysed Proteins (Soy, Maize), Molasses, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, Mustard Paste, Sesame Seeds, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum, 1450), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Crushed Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Caramel I, Smoke Flavour).

Check Japanese Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishing