Is Jarrah French Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee | 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla flavor characterized by a smooth, creamy, and velvety texture with a pronounced vanilla profile and moderate sweetness; commonly used to enrich hot beverages, blended drinks, ice cream sundaes, and baked goods, or as a pouring sauce and dessert topping to impart a consistent vanilla note and creamy mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil, Instant Coffee (11%), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (340 or 341, 451, 452), Emulsifiers [471 or 472c, 481, 322 (Soy)], Flavours [Including Vanilla Flavour (<0.1%) (Contains Milk)], Vegetable Gum (415), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (160a).

Check Jarrah French Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee | 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

French Vanilla Latte - Coffee drink

Vanilla Latte Coffee powder. Great if consumed with Lacteeze. Recyclable container.

sweet
JujyH
JujyH•Jan 14, 2024

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking