Is Jarrah French Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee | 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • including vanilla flavour
  • vegetable gum
  • flavours

including vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla flavor characterized by a smooth, creamy, and velvety texture with a pronounced vanilla profile and moderate sweetness; commonly used to enrich hot beverages, blended drinks, ice cream sundaes, and baked goods, or as a pouring sauce and dessert topping to impart a consistent vanilla note and creamy mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil, Instant Coffee (11%), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (340 or 341, 451, 452), Emulsifiers [471 or 472c, 481, 322 (Soy)], Flavours [Including Vanilla Flavour (<0.1%) (Contains Milk)], Vegetable Gum (415), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (160a).

Check Jarrah French Vanilla Latte Instant Coffee | 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

French Vanilla Latte - Coffee drink

Vanilla Latte Coffee powder. Great if consumed with Lacteeze. Recyclable container.

sweet
JujyH
JujyH•Jan 14, 2024

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking