Is Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a velvety mouthfeel, commonly prepared as hot beverages or blended into milkshakes and desserts. Users report easy mixing and consistent sweetness, praising creamy texture and robust chocolate notes; some reviews note slight graininess if not fully dissolved. Suitable for home, cafes, and quick comfort drinks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Cocoa (18%), Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (coconut), Salt, Mineral Salts (341, 340, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (415), Sweetener (951), Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (soy), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking