Is Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a velvety mouthfeel, commonly prepared as hot beverages or blended into milkshakes and desserts. Users report easy mixing and consistent sweetness, praising creamy texture and robust chocolate notes; some reviews note slight graininess if not fully dissolved. Suitable for home, cafes, and quick comfort drinks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a velvety mouthfeel, commonly prepared as hot beverages or blended into milkshakes and desserts. Users report easy mixing and consistent sweetness, praising creamy texture and robust chocolate notes; some reviews note slight graininess if not fully dissolved. Suitable for home, cafes, and quick comfort drinks.
Ingredients
Milk Solids, Cocoa (18%), Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (coconut), Salt, Mineral Salts (341, 340, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (415), Sweetener (951), Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (soy), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


