Is Jarritos Flavor Soda Mandarin - 1.5 Liter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright mandarin flavor delivers sweet, tangy citrus notes and aromatic peel-like scent, with lively carbonation producing a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, paired with spicy or savory foods, used as a mixer or in floats; reviews note authentic taste, good fizziness, and occasional perceived sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), FD&C Yellow 6 and FD&C Red 40.

Check Jarritos Flavor Soda Mandarin - 1.5 Liter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarritos Flavor Soda Mandarin - 1.5 Liter is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go