Is Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavor
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, And Fd&C Red 40. Guava: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color, Fd&C Red 40. Jamaica: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Fruit Punch: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40 And Caramel Color. Mango: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Lime: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Blue 1. Mandarin: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Yellow 6 And Fd&C Red 40. Pineapple: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6. Tamarind: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caramel Color. Grapefruit: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative). Mexican Cola: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Caffeine. Mineragua: Purified Carbonated Water, (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate And Sodium Sulfate.
Check Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Jarritos Soda Variety Pack 12.5 oz Bottles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


