Is Jarrow Formulas Bile Acid Factors Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • magnesium stearate

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Bite Acids, Conjugated Bile Acid, Microcrystalline cellulose, capsule (bovine gelatin), natural vanilla flavor, magnesium stearate (vegetable source) and silicon dioxide.

Check Jarrow Formulas Bile Acid Factors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go