Is Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose excipient
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate 800

dextrose excipient

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry flavored chewable tablets offer a sweet tart taste and a slightly chalky granular chew; users commonly take them after meals or at onset of heartburn for rapid relief. Reviews often note pleasant flavor, convenient portability, and effectiveness, while some cite a chalky mouthfeel or lingering aftertaste in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Chewable Tablet Famotidine (10 mg), Calcium Carbonate (800 mg), Magnesium Hydroxide (165 mg). Purpose: Acid Reducer, Antacid, Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Cellulose Acetate, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, D&C Red 7 Calcium Lake, Dextrose Excipient, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Mineral Oil, Sucralose

Check Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go