Is JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus R0011, Lactobacillus Helveticus R0052, Pediococcus Acidilactici R1001, Lacticaseibacillus Casei R0215, Bifidobacterium Longum BB536, Lactiplantibacillus Plantarum R1012, Bifidobacterium Breve R0070, Lactococcus LActis Subsp. Lactis R1058. Other Potato Starch, Vegetarian Capsule (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Water, Aqueous-Based Enteric Coating), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source) and Vitamin C (Antioxidant).

Check JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go