Is JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus R0011, Lactobacillus Helveticus R0052, Pediococcus Acidilactici R1001, Lacticaseibacillus Casei R0215, Bifidobacterium Longum BB536, Lactiplantibacillus Plantarum R1012, Bifidobacterium Breve R0070, Lactococcus LActis Subsp. Lactis R1058. Other Potato Starch, Vegetarian Capsule (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Water, Aqueous-Based Enteric Coating), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source) and Vitamin C (Antioxidant).
Check JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
JARROW FORMULAS JARRO-DOPHILUS ENHANCED PROBIOTIC SYSTEM JARRO-DOPHILUS EPS VEGETARIAN CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


