Is Jarrow Formulas Methyl B-12, 1000 mcg, Lemon Flavor, Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Xylitol, Cellulose, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Natural Lemon Flavor, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Citric Acid and Silicon Dioxide.
Check Jarrow Formulas Methyl B-12, 1000 mcg, Lemon Flavor, Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Methyl B-12, 1000 mcg, Lemon Flavor, Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Equate For Ages 2 to 11 Years Children's Ibuprofen Chewable Tablets Grape Flavor
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Methyl B-12, 1000 mcg, Lemon Flavor, Chewable Tablets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


