Is TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion Vegetarian?

Description
Small, mint-free fruit-fusion chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart, candy-like flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture that softens when chewed. Users commonly pop one or two after meals or at the first sign of heartburn; reviews note pleasant taste, quickness to chew, occasional chalky aftertaste, and convenient portability and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose
- ethyl acetate
- propylene glycol
- calcium carbonate usp 100
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, mint-free fruit-fusion chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart, candy-like flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture that softens when chewed. Users commonly pop one or two after meals or at the first sign of heartburn; reviews note pleasant taste, quickness to chew, occasional chalky aftertaste, and convenient portability and packaging.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet, Calcium Carbonate Usp 100, Inactive Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No, 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No, 40, Fd&c Red No, 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No, 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Isopropyl Alcohol, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, N-butyl Alcohol, Phosphoric Acid, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Tert-butylhydroquinone, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Oil
Check TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


